The Claim
[…] Though millions of people have been vaccinated, some Americans are concerned about the side effects of the vaccines and if pharmaceutical companies such as Moderna and Pfizer could be liable for injuries.
The Claim
On January 13, Governor Mike DeWine (R-Ohio) posted a tweet reassuring the public that the COVID-19 vaccines are safe.
One poster replied to DeWine, claiming that “Pharmaceutical companies have no liability for their vaccine products. I ask, if they are so “safe” why can you not seek damages in a court of law if you are harmed by them?”
The Facts
According to 42 U.S. Code § 300aa–22, “No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.”
In other words, companies that manufacture vaccines are not liable if someone has an allergic reaction or injury after being vaccinated.